Congratulation Benny Jarman!

ex Junior Phantom get rookie listed with the Crows

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

Junior Polices and Duty Statements

click here

The Phantoms have a very successful junior program.

 

AFL Auskick program for 5-7yrs olds & U8, U9, U10, U11, U12, U13, U14 & U16.5 

 

We are always looking for new players please contact the club

juniors@phantomfc.com.au

Craig Hobart: 0466 922 661

 

Craig Hobart  is the clubs 'Child Safety and Protection Officer'

if any member of the club has any concerns they should direct them to Craig, your team coach, team manager or any committee member.  Your concerns will be dealt with the strictest of confidence.

2018 Coaches and Team Managers

 

Phantoms U8.1

C: Rob Brooks  0459 316 612  robertsonbrooks@gmail.com

TM: Rob Brooks

Phantoms U8.2

C: Rick Hutchins  0419 119 021  jrhutchie@internode.on.net

TM: David Angus  0408 770 636  david.angus@ruralbank.com.au

Phantoms U8.3

C: Paul Hyland  0402 790 070 paulyhyland@yahoo.com

TM: Simon Ritchie  0408 845 209  simonritchie95@gmail.com

Phantoms U9.1

C:  Will Cornish 0402 467 228  cornishswj@adam.com.au

TM:  Jane Macgregor  0422 049 358  missjane06@hotmail.com

Phantoms U9.2

C: Mathew Stewart  0422 890 802  matthews@theoagelis.com.au

TM: Melanie Stewart  0403 792 796  melstewart76@optusnet.com.au

Phantoms U9.3

C:  Greg Alsop  0418 813 764  gjalsop@hotmail.com

TM: Rachel Aldersey  0429 977 950  rachael.aldersey@gmail.com

 

Phantoms U10.1

C:  Grant Price 0419 856 886   price03@adam.com.au

TM: Shane Combes 0430 394 811 shane.combes@sa.gov.au

Phantoms U10.2

C:  Dion Starkey 0435 591 791 dionandjen@tpg.com.au

TM:  Nick Latty 0433 884 646 nicntara@yahoo.com.au

Pantoms U11.1

C:  Adrian McNicol  0417 809 731 adrianmcnicol@midcom.com.au

TM: Kristine Reynolds 0407 605 180 kreynolds@planetsoftware.com.au

Phantoms U11.2

C:  Ben Cain  0478 766 018 bencain@outlook.com

TM:  Marianne Cain  0400 911 633  bencain@outlook.com

Phantoms U12

Simon Morony   0409 092 399  s_a_morony@bigpond.com

​Anne-Louise Amber 0402 247 299 annelouiseamber@gmail.com

Phantoms U13

C:  Bruce Weston-Arnold  0488 759 096  westonb7@icloud.com

TM:  Susan Highett  0488 551 039  nandshighett@hotmail.com

 

Phantoms U14

C:  Ben Kovacic  0400 788 891  fe.roofplumbing@gmail.com

TM:  Rachel Beerworth  0417 820 117  paulrachel@optusnet.com.au

Phantoms U15

C:  Dave Amarto  0418 830 778  daveamato@adam.com.au

TM:  Paul Konopka  0405 038 506  konopkapsa@bigpond.com

Phantoms U16.5

C:  Kym Jones 0408 832 090  kymajones@bigpond.com.au

TM:  Brendan Fahey  0418 846 200  faheys@ace.net.au

 

Phantom Junior’s selected for SA 

The Phantoms football club congratulates Bowen Payne on making the State Primary Schools Football side for 2017, Harrison is a member of our u13 squad well done Bowen. Also joining Bowen selected to represent South Australia at Schoolboy Level are Xavier Robins, Xavier has been selected in the State U15 squad, Xavier is a member of our U16.5s squad but is still eligible for the U15s, Daniel Sladojevic, Callum Park and Daniel Freitag have all been selected to represent South Australia in the National U16 Championships, they are all members of our U16.5s,  

 

I am sure everyone in the club joins me in wishing them well and I know they will represent our club with great distinction, Congratulations and very well done to all the young men and the very best for the up-coming State Games.

Junior Phantoms make u/15 National Final

 

Congratulations to the STATE u15s who have made the final at the Australian Carnival, they play Victoria this Saturday and we wish Nick Jones, Callum Park and Daniel Sladojevic all  the best for the final.

 

15/06/16

 

The Phantoms football club congratulates Harrison Cook on making the State Primary Schools Football side for 2016, Harrison is a member of our u12 squad and I know everyone within the club joins me in wishing Harrison all the very best for the upcoming National Championships

in Maroochydore, well done Harrison

 

Darryl Smith

Junior Football Director

23/05/16

 

Congratulation’s go to 4 of our U16.5 players who played in the Glenelg U16 Premiership team on Saturday, Finn Betterman, Cooper Brinkworth, Oscar Lovelock and Callun Park all took part and played a role in the success of this side,I am sure the whole club congratulates them (team photo below).

 

I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate our 3 State Representatives in the U15s Nick Jones, Callum Park, and Daniel Sladojevic. I am sure everyone in the club wishes them well and I know they will represent our club with great distinction, Congratulations and very well done

 

Darryl Smith

Junior Football Director

30/5/15

 

Star u/13 Phantom Hugh Stagg has been selected to represent South Australia in the Australian National Primary School Football Championships to be held in Geelong, well done Hugh. I am sure you all will join me in congratulating Hugh on his achievement 

 

Darryl Smith

Junior Football Director

Metro South Clean Sweep (2015)

 

Congratulations to all the PHOS Juniors who represented

Metro South on the weekend at Central Districts Oval

against Metro North East.

 

All 5 divisions (u/12 to u/16) won there respective games.

 

Pictured are Fraser Vine, Callum Park (u/13 Most Valuable Trophy winner) & Aussie Forbes.

 

Well done to all the boys.

Metro South win 2014 Pathway Cup

Well done to Phos u/13 Boys: Alex Campbell, Riley Carter, Jayden Grant, Austin Forbes, Josh Giles, Jordan Moore, Reid Patterson, Tom Ware, Callum Park, Fraser Vine .

 

 The Pathway Cup is run yearly at Glenelg Oval where the 2 Metro South Teams in the GFC Zone (us & Plympton) take on all Southern League teams in the GFC Zone.

"The u/16.5s clean sweep the 2015 Metro South Medals"

 

Declan Grant 1st
Elliot Dunkin equal 2nd
Henry Papatolis 3rd (absent)
Dean Bonnicci 4th

 

well done boys

Jonty Sharenberg leads Izaak MIchell 11, Ben Jarman 23,    Bailey Booth 1 & Steve Cutts 24 and the 2012 u/14s               Premiership team.

2017 Chris Buss Award won by Daniel Sladojevic (u16.5) 

(pictured left ) 

Daniel was also the leading goal kicker in u16.5, 3rd in the medal and played u16 state..well done Daniel

The Chris Buss award is awarded to a Junior player within the club that has achieved and excelled in the following values: 

Fair Play, Leadership, Commitment, Discipline and Ability

2017 Dennis Clements Award

(best of the best club B&F winners)

won by Taylor Temby (u15)

(picture left)

for all 2017 Junior Awards click here 

Congratulations

u13's

2018

Premiers

SANFL Junior Competition

Division 1 u13

Congratulations

u16.5's

2017

Premiers

SANFL Junior Competition

Division 1 u16.5

Above pics are from the 2016 u/18 GF

ex Phantom Jonty Scharenberg was best afield, current Phantoms: Sam Davis kicked 2 vital goals, Cam Buchanan was very good down back and Declan Grant pitch hitted off the bench for the Bays. 

Ben Jarmans 4th q effort was incredible for North 

click on image to hear from Ryan

 

Congratulations to Phantoms junior Ryan Burton who made his AFL debut 20/08/16 for  Hawthorn. I am sure all Phantoms will join me wishing Ryan all the best on his debut and endorse how proud we are of him.

  

Darryl Smith

Junior Football Director

 

Congratulations to ex Junior Phantom Ryan Burton on being drafted in 2015 to the mighty Hawks.

 

Ryan's dad Craig also coached many years at the PHOSC juniors.

 

All the best from PHOSC on your career Ryan.

Congratulations to Brayden Maynard on being pick 30 in the 2015 AFL nation draft. 

 

Braydon follows fellow ex Phantom Mathew Scharenberg who was drafted last year also to Collingwood.

 

Braydon is the son of ex Glenelg champ Peter “Max” Maynard who coached his sons side whilst at the Phantoms around 5 years ago.

 

We wish Brayden all the best in his AFL career.

 

Phantom Junior gets selected at

Pick 6 in 2013 AFL Draft

The PHOS Camden Football club wishes to congratulate Matt Scharenberg 

(below u/14) on being selected by Collingwood.  click here for more

James Sellars

2016 u/12 Team of the Year reps

Max Stagg, Archie Lovelock, Chester Forster,  Harrison Cook

Haydn Jolly (Gold Coast/GFC)

 

Congrats to ex Phantom Junior Benny Jarman for making his debut in the North league side.

Junior Phantom to debut for GFC tonight 1/5/15

 

Big week for Jonty (pictured) also being named in the initial 47 of the u/18 National Championship Squad.  

 

Jonty is an ex Junior captain of the one of the most successful Phantoms teams that won 3 out of 4 premierships.

 

Jonty is a previous B&F, Greg Buss & Dennis Clemants award winner for the Phantoms. He still comes out and watches his mates in the u/16.5 play on Sundays.

 

All the best for tonight .

 

Latest News:

 

Glenelg get the double (u16 & u 18 flags)

Glenelg won a nail bitter with an after the siren point in the 2016 SANFL u/18 GF.

ex Phantom Jonty Scharenberg was best afield, current Phantoms: Sam Davis kicked 2 vital goals, Cam Buchanan was very good down back and Declan Grant pitch hitted off the bench for the Bays. 

Ben Jarmans 4th q effort was incredible for North 

ex Junior Phantoms doing well for SA

Shaz clocked up 29 disposals & 7 tackles.

Benny Jars 17 & 1 goal in their 37 point win.

full story results & stats click here

SA play Vic Metro @ Football Park this Sunday

Congrats to

Ex Phantom Junior

Ryan Burton

on receiving the round two

NAB AFL Rising Star nomination

 

"The Phantoms Football Club product, who stands 191cm, impressed so much he scored the departed Sam Mitchell's No.5 ahead of this season."

read the complete article here

ex Phantom Junior

Ethan Haylock

played well in his 1st SANFL League game for the Eagles in their 88 point win against Centrals on Sunday.

Ethan clocked up 20 disposals and 11 marks in a fine debut.

Haylock was presented with his guernsey by his father Gary, who played 204 games for Woodville and Woodville-West Torrens between 1984 and 1994. 

U/15's player Joshua Tierney presented the Chris Buss Award by club legend and close Buss family friend Bob Burton & Junior Football Director Darryl Smith.

 

The Chris Buss award is awarded to a Junior player within the club that has achieved and excelled in the following values: 

Fair Play, Leadership, Commitment, Discipline and Ability

 

photo thanks to John Post

U/16's player Tom Edwards in action  

against Goodwood.

 

 

 

photo thanks to 

MichelleGulliford

 

Kangur Brothers

 

Lukas (GFC) & Alek (NAFC)

ex Phantoms Juniors

 

Glenelg u/16s win 2014 Grand Final

 

well done to PHOS boys:

 

Jonty Scharenberg, Mark Yeatman, Dean Bonnicci, Josh Bayliss.

 

Glenelg u/16s win 2016 Grand Final

 

well done to PHOS boys:

 

Finn Betterman, Cooper Brinkworth, Oscar Lovelock and Callun Park

 Congratulation Matty Shaz!!!                  2014 AFL Draft Pick 6

 

Matt is the 1st player in our clubs history to be drafted in the top 10. He joins James Sellar (pick 14), Phil Raymond (pick 64) & Hayden Jolly (underage) as recent players that played Junior Football for PHOS Camden & drafted to AFL.  

click here for Pies Web Page

A few words from Matt's last Phantoms coach - Gregory Keen

 

Matt  was always a pleasure to coach with an amazing ability to read the play and take a clean grab. He could kick, at that age, with both left and right foot and would always make the right decision on delivery.  Even though he was a clear stand-out player, Matt was always ready to help his team mates. We are all very proud of him and know he will succeed in AFL.

 

Below is the last Phantom team Matt played in, you might recognise a few other boys that still pull on our famous blue & gold jumper. There now playing seniors!.

From the record books

 

Matt played u12’s thru to u/14’s with PHOS Camden, is a best & fairest winner and winner of the Dennis Clements Trophy for the most outstanding B&F winner of that year.

 

Matt also played football with Immanuel Primary & College where he created school history in being the first year 9 scholar to be selected in the 1st 18.

 

Matt progressed to the Glenelg Football Club, was a state player from SAPSASA to u/18s and a member of the AIS squad..

 

The Scharenberg Family is well represented at PHOS, with older brother Jake being a current ‘A’ grade player and younger brother Jonty has won numerous B&Fs and is also a winner of the Dennis Clements Trophy.

 

Matt on behalf of the PHANTOMS all the best with your AFL career. .

Juniors Presentation Night - Results

 

J. Smith hanger - u/14 2014 Prelim FInal v Plympton

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now